Using a screen reader and having problems using this website? Ring up. 7 3 2... 9 2, 8 2... 0 0 0. extension. 2. 9. 0. 6. During regular business hours. If you need help with our online store. Ring up. 4 0, 7. 2, 6 1, 4 2, 9 0.
Our African section is home to some of the most impressive (and endangered) animals on the planet, with the African elephants and white rhinos amongst them. Six Flags Great Adventure’s “Save an Icon” mission with our collectible pins benefit African elephants in the wild.
African elephants are the largest land animal in the world, and can reach up to 12 feet tall and weigh up to 7 tons. Both males and females have tusks, which are incisors that never stop growing. These tusks are the main reason why they are poached in the wild. Elephants also have the largest gestation period of any animal, at 22 months.
This species has 2 “horns” that are made up of keratin, which is the same material that makes up our hair and fingernails. They are not considered true horns; however, since they will grow back if the root is still intact. A group of rhinos is called a “crash”.
Each zebra has a unique stripe pattern, and is similar to a human fingerprint with no two patterns being the same. The stripes are used as camouflage, because when a zebra herd is close together, it is hard to say where one zebra starts and one zebra ends.
The ostrich is the largest bird in the world, reaching heights of up to 8 feet tall and up to 300 pounds. They are a flightless bird, but they make up for their lack of flight by being able to run up to 45 miles per hour. Males have black feathers with white tips on the wings, while females have all gray feathers.
Asian Water Buffalo
These large buffalo can almost always be found relaxing in bodies of water. Their fetlock (a joint just above their hoof) is highly flexible, which helps them to move through mud easily.
Marabou storks are scavengers, and use their strong beak to rip apart carcasses left behind by previous predators. They have no feathers on their head or neck to prevent blood from clumping on their feathers as they stick their heads into the carcasses. They are sometimes referred to as “undertaker birds”.